Buy Zurcale


Zurcale

Zurcale

Medication guide about Zurcale (Pantoprazole)

Brand name: Zurcale
Generic name: Pantoprazole

What is the most important information I should know about Zurcale?
Do not stop taking Zurcale even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may improve before the condition is fully treated. Do not crush, chew, or split the tablets. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body.

What is Zurcale?
Zurcale decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach. Zurcale is used to treat damage to the esophagus associated with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and other conditions involving excessive stomach acid production (e.g. Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome). Zurcale may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Zurcale?
Talk to your doctor before taking Zurcale if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take Zurcale, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have liver disease. Zurcale is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take Zurcale without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether Zurcale passes into breast milk. Do not take Zurcale without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Zurcale?
Take Zurcale exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you. Take each dose with a full glass of water. Zurcale can be taken with or without food. Do not crush, chew, or split the tablets. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body. It is important to take Zurcale regularly to get the most benefit. Do not stop taking Zurcale even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may improve before the condition is fully treated. Store Zurcale at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless your doctor directs otherwise.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected. Symptoms of a Zurcale overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking Zurcale?
There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking Zurcale, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What are the possible side effects of Zurcale?
Serious side effects from Zurcale are rare. Stop taking Zurcale and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives) to Zurcale. Less serious side effects from Zurcale are also uncommon. Continue to take Zurcale and talk to your doctor if you experience
flatulence (gas); upset stomach or diarrhea; insomnia; or a rash.
Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Zurcale?
Before taking Zurcale, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
ketoconazole (Nizoral), ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen), or iron (Feosol, Mol-Iron, Fergon, Femiron, others).
You may not be able to take Zurcale, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during your treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above. Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Zurcale. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *