Buy Zurcal


Zurcal

Zurcal

Medication guide about Zurcal (Pantoprazole)

Brand name: Zurcal
Generic name: Pantoprazole

What is the most important information I should know about Zurcal?
Do not stop taking Zurcal even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may improve before the condition is fully treated. Do not crush, chew, or split the tablets. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body.

What is Zurcal?
Zurcal decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach. Zurcal is used to treat damage to the esophagus associated with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and other conditions involving excessive stomach acid production (e.g. Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome). Zurcal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Zurcal?
Talk to your doctor before taking Zurcal if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take Zurcal, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have liver disease. Zurcal is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take Zurcal without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether Zurcal passes into breast milk. Do not take Zurcal without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Zurcal?
Take Zurcal exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you. Take each dose with a full glass of water. Zurcal can be taken with or without food. Do not crush, chew, or split the tablets. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body. It is important to take Zurcal regularly to get the most benefit. Do not stop taking Zurcal even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may improve before the condition is fully treated. Store Zurcal at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless your doctor directs otherwise.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected. Symptoms of a Zurcal overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking Zurcal?
There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking Zurcal, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What are the possible side effects of Zurcal?
Serious side effects from Zurcal are rare. Stop taking Zurcal and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives) to Zurcal. Less serious side effects from Zurcal are also uncommon. Continue to take Zurcal and talk to your doctor if you experience
flatulence (gas); upset stomach or diarrhea; insomnia; or a rash.
Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Zurcal?
Before taking Zurcal, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
ketoconazole (Nizoral), ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen), or iron (Feosol, Mol-Iron, Fergon, Femiron, others).
You may not be able to take Zurcal, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during your treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above. Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Zurcal. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *