Buy Zuracyn


Zuracyn

Zuracyn

Medication guide about Zuracyn (Erythromycin)

Brand name: Zuracyn
Generic name: Erythromycin

What is the most important information I should know about Zuracyn?
Before taking Zuracyn, tell your doctor if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take Zuracyn, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment. Do not take Zuracyn with terfenadine (Seldane), astemizole (Hismanal), cisapride (Propulsid), or pimozide (Orap). Zuracyn may interact with these medicines and could cause dangerous or life-threatening heart rhythm disorders. Do not crush, chew, or break the extended-release or enteric-coated tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Zuracyn can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun. Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to. Take this medication for as many days as it has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Zuracyn will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

What is Zuracyn?
Zuracyn is in a group of drugs called macrolide antibiotics. Zuracyn fights bacteria in the body. Zuracyn is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria. Zuracyn may also be used for purposes other than those listed here.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Zuracyn?
Before taking Zuracyn, tell your doctor if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take Zuracyn, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment. FDA pregnancy category B: This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Zuracyn passes into breast milk but may not be harmful to a nursing baby. Zuracyn is generally considered safe for use by breast-feeding mothers. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Zuracyn?
Take Zuracyn exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water. Zuracyn can be taken on an empty stomach or with food or milk. Do not crush, chew, or break the extended-release or enteric-coated tablet. This includes E-Mycin, Eryc, Ery-Tab, and Zuracyn Delayed-Release Capsules. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Take this medication for as many days as it has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Zuracyn will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an Zuracyn overdose may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and stomach pain.

What should I avoid while taking Zuracyn?
Do not take Zuracyn if you are taking any of the following medicines:
terfenadine (Seldane, Seldane-D); astemizole (Hismanal); cisapride (Propulsid); or pimozide (Orap).
Zuracyn may interact with these medicines and could cause dangerous or life-threatening heart rhythm disorders. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Zuracyn can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun. Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What are the possible side effects of Zuracyn?
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Zuracyn and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
chest pain, uneven heartbeats, feeling light-headed or fainting; nausea, stomach pain, low fever, lost appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or diarrhea that is watery or bloody.
Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue taking Zuracyn and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:
mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or stomach pain (taking Zuracyn with food or milk may help avoid these effects); dizziness, headache, feeling tired; vaginal itching or discharge; or mild itching or skin rash.
Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Zuracyn?
Do not take Zuracyn with terfenadine (Seldane), astemizole (Hismanal), cisapride (Propulsid), or pimozide (Orap). Zuracyn may interact with these medicines and could cause dangerous or life-threatening heart rhythm disorders. Before taking Zuracyn, tell your doctor if you are taking
digoxin (Lanoxin); disopyramide (Norpace); warfarin (Coumadin); theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theobid, and others); midazolam (Versed) or triazolam (Halcion); ergotamine (Ercaf, Cafergot, Ergostat, Ergomar) or dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal); carbamazepine (Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin), or valproic acid (Depakote, Depakene); tacrolimus (Prograf); cyclosporine (Sandimmune, Neoral); lovastatin (Mevacor) or simvastatin (Zocor); bromocriptine (Parlodel); or other antibiotics.
If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take Zuracyn, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment. There may be other drugs not listed that can affect Zuracyn. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *